Follow 1PISOFARE on Facebook if you want to get the newest update on airline promos, hotel deals, travel expos, and more! Or you can also subscribe to our newsletter! Grab those low fares now!
Sponsored Links


Tourist Visa to Korea Requirements for Filipinos | How To Apply

How do you get a visa to visit South Korea? What are the requirements? Find out the answers on this latest travel guide article in 1Pisofare.com website.

Filipinos with Philippine passports need a valid visa to enter the country of South Korea. The good thing is visa application is FREE, no charge for those who intend to stay maximum of 59 days.


There are different Korean visa requirements for different groups: employees, businessmen or self-employed, students, housewife/househusband, and retired senior citizens. There are still more classifications but since the focus of our site 1PISOFARE.com is for tourist visa, we will share info on the specific groups mentioned.

*Different requirements if a Korean company officially invited you to Korea or if a Korean invited you to their country. This post is specific for Filipinos who wants to apply for Tourist visa to Korea without an invitation.

Piso fares to Korea, promo fares to Incheon or Busan from Cebu Pacific, Philippine Airlines, AirAsia this 2017, for 2018, 2019, etc has made it possible for more Filipinos to afford going to this county. But the first hurdle is always – how to be approved for a visa to South Korea.

Korea Visa Requirements 2017 to 2018

IMPORTANT: The Korean Embassy does not require applicants to have confirmed tickets and hotel bookings upon application. They recommend to book plane tickets and hotel accommodations only when you get back your passport with your approved Korean visa, so you don’t waste money in case you are denied.

But for our 1 Piso Fare readers who are on the look-out for piso fare to Korea 2017 to 2018 this puts us in a quandary. Promo fare tickets must be booked months and months ahead during a seat sale if one wants to get ultra-cheap round trip tickets, but Korean visa validity is only good for 3 months from date of issuance. To book or not to book piso and promo tickets to South Korea?

Ultimately, it is up to you. You really have to weigh things in, since booking promo fares to Incheon or Busan before you apply for visa involves risk. Remember that passengers are not allowed to refund a ticket bought during a promo sale.

When to file for Visa in the Embassy of the Republic of Korea ?

Once you complete all requirements including supporting documents, you can now visit the embassy to apply personally. You can hire someone else to do the leg work for you, if you prefer.


The Embassy and Consular office of Korea accepts applicants for Visa from 8:30 AM to 11 AM only, Monday to Friday except holidays. Take note that the embassy encourages those who wants to apply for Korean visa to arrive at the embassy visa processing center before 10:30 AM, if you come late you might not be accommodated especially if the queue is long on the day you visited.

If you are applying for a visa for legal capacity to marry a Korean national – application processing and interview for you and your partner is only every Tuesdays and Thursdays.

The releasing time of visa is from 1:30 PM to 4 PM only. Single entry visa gives Filipinos 59 days to tour and be in Korea (no visa fee).

APPLY FOR VISA AS A FAMILY!

If you plan to travel to Korea with family members under “family applications”, you need to present NSO birth certificates, marriage contract or certificate (as applicable), certification of legal adoption (as applicable), etc. All required papers and documents of all family-member-applicants, must be submitted ALL AT THE SAME TIME in the same window.

*In case you don’t want the hassle of applying for a visa personally, you can enlist the services of a travel and tour agency to process your Korean visa application for a certain fee. Some travel agency which processes visa application charges from P2,000 and up fee per person.

Korea Visa Requirements for Employed Individuals

  1. Application Form – completely and accurately filled-up. See near the bottom of this post for the link to download the South Korea application form.
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
  3. Original Passport – the passport should be valid for more than 6 months
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
  6. Original Certificate of Employmentthis certificate must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation package, office address, HR landline number (cell-phone or mobile number is not allowed), HR e-mail address).
  7. Original Personal Bank CertificateThe bank certificate must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB or Average Daily Balance.
  8. Bank Statement – Original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months. If your account is a passbook, photocopy all pages of your passbook for the last 3 months, then have the bank certify it. Or request bank to issue a bank statement showing all transactions. If you have an ATM or checking account, request your bank to issue you a bank statement that shows credits and debits transactions on your account.
  9. ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy
  10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

*For employees, a Korean embassy officer could call your office to verify the details in your submitted papers.

Korean Visa Requirements for Businessmen, Self-Employed Professionals / Freelancers



  1. Application Form – completely and accurately filled-up
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
  3. Original Passport – the passport should be valid for more than 6 months
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
  6. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
  7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit
  8. Original Personal Bank CertificateThe bank certificate must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB or Average Daily Balance.
  9. Bank Statement – Original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months. If your account is a passbook, photocopy all pages of your passbook for the last 3 months, then have the bank certify it. Or request bank to issue a bank statement showing all transactions. If you have an ATM or checking account, request your bank to issue you a bank statement that shows credits and debits transactions on your account.
  10. ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy
  11. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable)

Korea Visa Requirements for Students

  1. Application Form – completely and accurately filled-up
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
  6. School Certificate (Original)
  7. Copy of School ID
  8. Copy of Birth Certificate
  9. Parents’ Documents
  • If the parents are employed: Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), and HR e-mail address]
  • If the parents are Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
  • Original Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average daily balance (ADB)] Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements / passbook for the last 3 months)
  • Copy of Income Tax Return (ITR)
  • Copy of Nso Marriage Certificate

 Korean Visa Requirements for Housewife or Househusbands

  1. Application Form
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
  6. Additional documents

If spouse is employed: Husband’s or wife’s Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]

If spouse is self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)

Personal or spouse’s Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average daily balance (ADB)]

Personal or spouse’s Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)

Spouse’s Copy of Income Tax Return (ITR)

  1. Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate

Korean Visa Requirements for Retired Senior Citizens or Retirees

  1. Application Form
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
  6. Original Personal Bank Certificate – must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  7. Bank Statement – original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months.
  8. Copy of Senior citizen’s ID

* If bank documents to be submitted are named to another family member, submit proof of relationship. (Ex. Copy of Marriage Contract for spouse, Birth Certificate for child, etc) 

Note for all applicants: Frequent travelers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR. OEC countries includes US, UK, Taiwan, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Spain, New Zealand, etc. Check here for the complete list of OECD countries for 2017.

korea cherry blossoms

How to fill-up the Korean Application Form

You can download the Application Form from the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea.

Abide by these rules in filling up the Korean visa application form:

  • You must fill out the form completely and correctly.
  • You must write in BLOCK letters either in English or Korean.
  • For multiple-choice questions, you must check [√] all that apply.
  • If you select ‘Other’, please provide more information in the given space.
  • PICTURE – A color photo taken within last 6 months (full face without hat, front view against white or off-white background). Go to a professional photo studio for this!
  • Under the field national identity number – we do not have this in the Philippines, so you will write “Not Applicable”.
  • Under the field passport classification – check “Regular”
  • Under the field purpose of entry – check “Tourism”
  • Under the field Who Will Pay For Your travel related expenses… – if you are paying yourself enter “Personal Funds”. If your spouse pays – indicate “My husband [insert name of husband] will pay” or similar.
  • Under the fields address and telephone number in Korea – you can put in “Undecided” or if you have already booked a hotel, enter the hotel address and number.
  • For all other spaces which is not applicable to your case, put in “Not Applicable”.

VISA TO KOREA DENIED?

Remember that VISA is a privilege, and is not a right. The Korean Embassy and its officers will only do what is best for their country, so if they believe an applicant does not qualify for visa approval per their rules, then application will be denied.


If your application for korean visa was denied and you want to apply again, you can do so after 6 months. Will you know what really caused the denial of your visa application? Nope, the Korean consular officers are not required to divulge the specifics why you were not granted a visa. The remarks on your disapproved papers are general reasons like “You failed to prove the purpose of entry to Korea” or “”You failed to qualify to the visa category you applied for” or “The details you have submitted cannot be verified” or “You failed to prove strong economic and family ties to the home country”, etc.

You cannot demand the consul to tell you what exactly went wrong with your application. They are not required.

A few reasons for denied korean visa could be the financial documents you submitted is deemed insufficient to fund your travel in their country; your motive in going to korea is highly suspicious; you committed fraud in the submitted documents; etc.

Filipinos who are denied visa can reapply for the same purpose after 6 months have passed. You can apply again anytime if your next application falls under ‘emergency/humanitarian reasons’ or you are applying for a different purpose.

Example: On your first application, you applied for a Korean visa as tourist and you were denied. The second time, you will apply before 6 months is up is because you are now part of a government delegation for official business in their country.

*However, 1PISOFARE suggest that you shouldn’t reapply if the reason given to you for being denied previously state something like “You are prohibited to enter Korea as per Korean Immigration Law” or “Our record shows that you have previously violated Korean law.” The chance of you getting a visa with these reason is close to zero.

Quick Facts from the Korean Embassy in the Philippines website
  • Visa validity is 3 months from issuance date.
  • Be at the Korean Embassy from 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM with your complete requirements when you apply.
  • Visa processing takes 5 working days for first time travelers and 3 working days for frequent travelers. There is no fast-track or expedite processing.
  • Releasing of visa is from 1:30 PM to 4 PM only.
  • Address of the Korean Embassy in the Philippines is McKinley Town Center, 122 Upper McKinley Rd, Taguig, 1634 Metro Manila. Phone number (02) 856 9210. (For those with cars, there is no official parking space in the embassy, but you can park in the nearby McKinley Hill pay parking area and then just walk back to the embassy).
  • The Consulate of the Republic of Korea in Cebu can now process visa application for all types. You can find the consular office at this address: University of Banilad Campus, Banilad, Cebu City.

VISA FREE Entry to Mainland South Korea via Jeju Island

Philippine Passport Holders can enter South Korea’s Jeju Island, Visa Free. However, if you want to visit the mainland, you still need to secure a Korea Tourist VISA.

Good news for us Filipinos, last April 2017, the South Korean government has already asked the Philippine Government to give a list of accredited tour companies that can organize tours to Jeju Island, and for those part of the tour can be given free VISA access to enter the mainland South Korea.


These passengers must enter Korea via Jeju Island and must transfers via Incheon or Gimhae Airports. Incheon Airport is the country’s main airport while Gimhae is located near Busan.

For now, the Philippine Department of Tourism (DOT) acknowledged the new VISA FREE policy, but has claimed that South Korea has yet to officially request for a list of accredited tour agencies.

We here at 1 PISO FARE will give you updates on the developments of this new VISA FREE Entry Policy!!!

For now if you want to visit the land of Kpop. K Dramas and kimchi, best apply for the regular Tourist VISA.

We wish you will only get good news when you apply for a visa to South Korea! Fighting!


 

Please LIKE us on Facebook at 1 PISO FARE for travel updates and airline promo fares to Korea!!

SHARE this post!!!




About 1PisoFare

1Pisofare shares the latest news and updates on the available piso fare 2017 to 2018, promo fares and seat sale for the benefit of all Filipinos who wants to buy low fare ticket.

We also provide readers useful travel guides and booking tips. Visit 1PISOFARE.COM regularly if you want to be updated. Like and Follow us on Facebook. Thank you!

Comments

  1. Mart Rannieleo Cinco says:

    How about the requirements if personally invited by a Korean Citizen? It is stated from this post that the requirements above is for only Filipinos applying for a tourist visa without an invitation from a Korean. Thanks for your reply.

Speak Your Mind

*

error: